CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 K80293

Paul Meyer
Nik and Associates
800 S Hindry Avenue Unit A
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a ski suit for boys’ wear from China

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated October 30,2003, written on behalf of JMI International, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 04YA708 is a one-piece garment, manufactured from a quilted lining, polyester padding, and a woven outershell of 100% polyester, which you state is coated on its inner surface so as to pass the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62 U.S. Note 2.

Basic styling characteristics of this garment include a full-front, zippered opening which extends from the crotch into the stand-up neckline, a fully elasticized waistline, a zippered pocket at each side of the lower front, a vertical zipper along the outer side of each of the legs, and long sleeves, the cuffs of which are rib-knitted.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.20.1535, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …ski-suits…other, water resistant, …boys’, other, other. The duty rate will be 7.2 per cent ad valorem.

The ski-suit falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division